Past Presidents

Below is a listing of OAR’s Past Presidents

* Deceased

2016 … Sara Calo (Lake & Geauga Board)

2015 … Greg Hrabcak (Columbus)

2014 … Chris Hall (Toledo)

2013 … Tom Williams (Youngstown Columbiana)

2012 … Bob Miller (Columbus)

2011 … Meg Hudson (Portage)

2010 … Doug McCloud (Columbus)

2009 … Jon Hall (Midwestern)

2008 … Brad Knapp (Warren County)

2007 … Pat O’Neil (Columbus)

2006 … Darlene Breen (Dayton)

2005 … Jim West (Akron)

2004 … Barbara Lach (Columbus)

2003 … Bonnie Boyd (Lake County)

2002 … Steve Brown (Dayton)

2001 … Terry Hankner (Cincinnati)

2000 … George Smith (Columbus)

1999 … John Lynch (Cleveland)

1998 … Vince Evers (Cincinnati)

1997 … *Nancy Sharp (Columbus)

1996 … *Frank Meadows  (Akron)

1995 … Joe Ditchman (Cleveland)

1994 … *Dick Fagan (Columbus)

1993 … *Phil Morrical (Hamilton but currently Cincinnati)

1992 … Joe Gerdenich (Toledo)

1991 … *Myrna Kobre (Columbus)

1990 … *Phillip R. Barnes  (Cleveland)

1989 … Jim Keyes (Dayton)

1988 … Steve Casper (Cincinnati)

1987 … Armin Guggenheim (Cleveland)

1986 … *Harley Rouda (Columbus)

1985 … *Mary Harpley (Akron)

1984 … Walt DeGroft (Toledo)

1983 … *Stanley R. Gershuny  (Cincinnati)

1982 … *Dick Royer (Columbus)

1981 … *Donald E. Cook (Marysville)

1980 … *Vincent T. Aveni  (Cleveland)

1979 … Don Fender (Highland County)

1978 … Dale Marks (Canton)

1977 … Jack Boesch (Dayton)

1976 … *Jim Owen (Columbus)

1975 … *William J. Keller  (Akron)

1974 … *Bob Arnold (Cleveland)

1973 … *Jerry Sawicki (Toledo)

1972 … Bill Holden (Cleveland)

1971 … *Chet Sudbrack Jr. (Cincinnati)

1970 … *Owen Hall (Midwestern)

1969 … *Paul Everson (Cleveland)

1968 … *Herbert H. Brown (Dayton)

1967 … *J.D. Sawyer (Middletown)

1966 … *George E. Moore (Toledo)

1965 … *Ralph F. Yeager (Cincinnati)

1964 … *Lowell Douce (Marion)

1963 … *Ben B. Beyer (Cleveland)

1962 … *J. Vernon Groff (Dayton)

1961 … *A.E. Reinman Jr. (Youngstown)

1960 … *Marvin C. Yerke (Columbus)

1959 … *Louis S. Laronge (Cleveland)

1958 … *West Shell Jr. (Cincinnati)

1957 … *Harold E. Foster (Ashtabula)

1956 … *Donald Hambleton (Canton)

1955 … *Wallace A. Peacock (Dayton)

1954 … *Vern F. Ross (Cambridge)

1953 … *E.C. Neiding (Lorain)

1952 … *I.C. Jackson (Columbus)

1951 … *Harold S. Goodrich (Springfield)

1950 … *Earnest K. Steiner (Dayton)

1949 … *Ivan H. Gore (Columbus)

1948 … *J. Earl Miller (Geneva)

1947 … *Earl G. Smith (Akron)

1946 … *Chauncey C. Howell (Akron)

1945 … *Douglass G. High (Cincinnati)

1944 … *George E. Schuster (Toledo)

1942-43 … *Roy C. Carpenter (Cleveland)

1941-42 … *T.K. Harris (Canton)

1940-41 … *William A. Keyes (Dayton)

1939-40 … *John W. Galbreath (Columbus)

1938-39 … *William P. Zinn (Columbus)

1937-38 … *James P. Mulford (Cincinnati)

1936 … *A.R. Ritzman (Akron)

1935 … *Charles F. Johnson (Columbus)

1934 … *Earl McBride (Youngstown)

1933 … *Joseph Laronge (Cleveland)

1932 … *Frank Malick (Cincinnati)

1931 … *J.R. Schackne (Toledo)

1930 … *John B. Spilker (Cincinnati)

1929 … *Don G. Boyd (Cincinnati)

1928 … *Ray C. Smith (Toledo)

1927 … *Max J. Rudolph (Cleveland)

1926 … *J.W. Jacoby (Marion)

1925 … *Warren C. Deem (Dayton)

1924 … *H.C. France (Akron)

1923 … *John E. McCrehen (Columbus)

1922 … *L.T. Palmer (Middletown)

1921 … *O.E. Hawk (Youngstown)

1920 … *E.H. Close (Toledo)

1919 … *C.L. Converse (Columbus)

1918 … *William H. Dyer (Cincinnati)

1917 … *L.A. Moses (Cleveland)

1916 … *D.W. Kaufman (Akron)

1915 … *H.S. Kissell (Springfield)

1914 … *O.E. Macomber (Toledo)

1913 … *C.F. Lauglin (Detroit)

1912 … *Walter Martin (Columbus)

1910-11 … *William B. Poland (Cincinnati)

* Deceased